NotificationVacanciesLast dateExam dateResults
JE, Steno, AG410330/3/2019April /may 2019
FCI latest News
7th july 2019: Phase 1 Results announced check zone wise  fci results

 

 

 Food Corporation of India (FCI) has published notification for JE, Steno, AG vacancies. Interested & eligible candidates can read Notification & Apply online before the last date at http://www.fci.gov.in.

FCI JE, Steno, AG Recruitment 2019#results, Syllabus

JOB TITLEJE, Steno, AG
OrganizationFood Corporation of India (FCI)
Start date25/2/2019 reised (28/2/2019)
Last date25-03-2019  (30/3/2019)
exam date phase 131st May, 1st, 2nd and 3rd June 2019
Updates:

FCI Re-scheduled online application dates , application available from 28/2/2019 instead of 28.2,2019.

 

Detailed vacancies :

Total Posts: 4103

 158 >>>for PWD Candidates

ZoneTotal Vacancy
North Zone1999
South Zone540
East Zone538
West Zone735
North East291
Postage limitPay Scale
Junior Engineer(Civil)2811100- 29950
Junior Engineer(Electrical/Mechanical)
Steno Grade II259900 – 25530
AG-II (Hindi)27
Typist (Hindi)25
AG-III (General)27
AG-III (Accounts)
AG-III (Technical)
AG-III (Depot)

 

Post North South East West North East 
JE (Civil)462626142
JE (Elecl/ Mec)30151098
Steno Gr II437998
AG II (Hindi)2215341
Typist1631244
AG III (General)256159106124112
AG III (Accounts)28748876522
AG III (Technical)286542241533
AG III (Depot)101321361353131
1999540538735291
Application Fee:

·         Gen, OBC: 500/-

·         SC, ST, 000/-

Age limit: – 18-30 years, OBC 3 SC/ST 5 year’s relaxation.Qualification:  Degree
Selection process: Exam
Food Corporation of India Recruitment details
Download NotificationClick Here
Apply onlineClick Here  
Official Website http://www.fci.gov.in

FCI Syllabus and Exam pattern AG, JE,Steno etc

SELECTION PROCESS:

FCI AG Grade 3, asst, typist je syllabus.pdf

 

The online test will comprise of Phase-I and Phase-II exams.

    1. The online exam of Phase-I shall be common irrespective of the post. The test structure for Phase I Online exam is as follow:-

      Sr. No

      Name of the Test

      No. of Qs.

      Max. Marks

      Duration (minutes)

      Version

      1

      English Language

      30

      30

      20 minutes

      English

      2

      Reasoning Ability

      35

      35

      20 minutes

      Bilingual

      3

      Numerical Aptitude

      35

      35

      20 minutes

      Bilingual

      100

      100

      60 minutes

      NOTE: – In the Phase-I of online test, the test will be Objective type (Multiple Choice Questions). Each question will carry equal 01 (one) mark. For each wrong answer, there will be negative marking of one-fourth (1/4) of the mark assigned to that question. If a question is left blank, i.e. no answer is marked by the candidate; there will be no negative marking for that question. The marks obtained in Phase-I will not be reckoned in final merit ranking.

    2. Phase-II online exam will comprise of:-

      Number of Papers in Phase II

      Post code

      Post

      Note

      One Paper Exam

      Paper I only

      F

      AG-III (General)

      I

      AG-III (Depot)

      Paper III only

      E

      Typist (Hindi)

      Paper V only

      C

      Steno Grade-II

      Two Paper Exam

      Paper I and Paper II

      A

      {JUNIOR ENGINEER (CIVIL

      ENGINEERING)}

      Candidates applying for any ONE of the post code A, B, G and H will appear in Paper-I to be followed by Paper-II.

      ONLINE TEST for Paper – I & Paper – II shall be held in single sitting only

      B

      JUNIOR ENGINEER (ELECTRICAL MECHANICAL

      ENGINEERING)

      G

      {AG-III (Accounts)

      H

      {AG-III (Technical)}

      Paper III and Paper IV

      D

      {AG II (Hindi)}

      Candidates applying for Post code D will appear in Paper-III to be followed by Paper-IV.

      ONLINE TEST for Paper – III

      & Paper-IV shall be held in single sitting only

      Note: 1) Paper-I is common for post code A, B, F, G, H and I.

      2) Paper-III is common for post code D and E.

      NOTE: –

      Paper Type

      Number of questions and Marks

      Negative marking

      Paper – I, Paper – III and Paper- V

      120 Multiple Choice Questions will carry equal 01 marks. Paper will

      carry maximum 120 marks

      Candidate should note that there will be negative marking of one fourth of the mark assigned to a question in Phase –II. If a question is left blank, i.e. no answer is marked by the candidate; there will be no negative marking for

      that question.

      Post specific Paper-II (in phase II)

      60 Multiple Choice Questions each carrying 02 marks. Paper will carry maximum 120 marks.

      Paper – IV (Subjective)

      Two questions each carrying 60 marks. Paper will carry maximum 120 marks.

      No negative marking

      Paper-I (Duration-90 Minutes):

      120 Multiple Choice Questions of General Aptitude consisting of Reasoning/General Intelligence, English Language, Computer Proficiency, General Awareness, Current Events, Data Analysis/Numerical Ability/Data Interpretation for the Post Code A {Junior Engineer (Civil Engineering)}, B {Junior Engineer (Electrical Mechanical Engineering)}, F {AG-III (General)}, G {AG-III (Accounts)}, H{AG – III (Technical)} & I { AG-III (Depot)}.

      Paper-II (Duration-60 minutes) :

      1. 60 Multiple Choice Questions on Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering for Candidates applying for the Post Code A {Junior Engineer (Civil Engineering)}, Post Code B {Junior Engineer (Electrical M echanic al Engineering)}, to assess the post specific technical knowledge of relevant stream.
      2. 60 Multiple Choice Questions on Commerce particularly General Accounting and Finance for candidates applying for the Post Code G {Assistant Grade-III (Accounts)} to assess the post specific technical knowledge of relevant stream.
      3. 60 Multiple Choice Questions on Agriculture, Botany and Zoology (Group-A) or Agriculture, Chemistry and Physics (Group-B) for candidates applying for the Post Code H {Assistant Grade-III (Technical)} to assess the post specific technical knowledge of relevant stream.The detailed syllabus for specified technical posts for Paper-II to assess the post specific technical knowledge of relevant stream is as under:
        1. Junior Engineer (Civil Engineering) (Post Code A):Building Materials: Physical and Chemical properties building stones, cement (Portland), Asbestos products, Timber and Wood based Products, laminates, bituminous materials, paints, varnishes etc.

          Surveying: Principles of surveying, plane table surveying, theodolite, leveling and contouring, curvature, permanent adjustment of dumpy level, methods of contouring, tachometric survey etc.

          Soil Mechanics: void ratio, porosity, saturation, water content, specific gravity of soil grains and unit weights, grain size, Atterberg’s limits, soil classification, plasticity chart, permeability, consolidation of soils. Lab tests, moisture content, bearing capacity of soils, plate load test, standard penetration test etc.

          Estimating, Costing and Valuation: Estimate, analysis of rates, earthwork, Brick , RCC work shuttering, Painting, Flooring, Plastering flexible pavements, Tube well, isolates and combined footings, Steel Truss, Piles etc.

          Transportation Engineering: Types of pavements, pavement materials – aggregates and bitumen, Design of flexible and rigid pavements, bituminous construction, rigid pavement joint, pavement maintenance, Railway Engineering.

          Environmental Engineering: Quality of water, purification, distribution, sanitation, sewerage and sewage treatments.

          Structural Engineering: Theory of structures, bending moment and shear force diagrams retaining walls, eccentric loads, slope deflection, critical load and columns, torsion etc.

          Concrete Technology: Latest technology and uses of concrete, water cement ratio, workability, mix design, placement, compaction, finishing and curing of concrete, quality control of concrete, repair and maintenance of concrete structure etc.

          RCC Designs: RCC flexural strength, shear strength, bond strength, design of single reinforced beams, retaining walls, water tanks (RCC design questions may be based on both Limit State method and Working Stress method).

          Steel Design: Steel design and construction of steel columns, beams, roof trusses, plate girders.

          Construction Management: Construction scheduling Bar Chart, CPM and PERT etc.

        2. Junior Engineer (Electrical M ec h a n i c al Engineering) (Post Code B ):Basic concepts, Concepts of current, voltage, power, energy and their units, Circuit law, AC Fundamentals, Measurement and measuring instruments, Electrical Machines, Synchronous Machines, Generation, Transmission and Distribution of power in different power stations, Estimation and costing, Utilization of Electrical Energy, Basic Electronics, Theory of Machines and Machine Design, Engineering Mechanics and Strength of Materials, Thermal Engineering, Air standard Cycles for IC engines, Rankine cycle of steam, Air Compressors & their cycles, Boilers Refrigeration cycles, Production Engineering.
        3. Assistant Grade-III (Accounts) (Post Code G ):

          1. Basic Accounting concept including preparation of books of accounts.
          2. Taxation including Income Tax and Goods and Services Tax.
          3. Auditing: – (a) Auditing concepts and methods, (b) Internal & External audit of companies.
          4. Commercial Laws:- (Basic Knowledge) (a) Basics of Contract Act, (b) Basics of Company Act, (c) Basics of Sales of Goods Act, (d) Negotiable Instrument Act
          5. Basic of Computers: (a) Operating System, (b) Browsers, (c) Email, (d) Memory (Internal, External, portable), (e) Chats, (f) Office (Word, PowerPoint, Excel), (g) Networks
        4. Assistant Grade-III (Technical) (Post Code H)

Agriculture:– Statics of Indian Agriculture (Cereals & Pulses), Elementary entomology, Plant Protection, Agricultural Economics.

Botany:- Cell Biology :Tissue , Organ & Organ System, Genetics, Plant Classification, Diversity, Ecology, Life Process: Photosynthesis, Respiration , Circulation, Movement etc, Basics of Biochemistry.

Zoology:- Animal Cell & Tissue, Organ System, Heredity & Variation, Animal Classification, Micro Organism, Insects & Rodents.

Chemistry:- Chemical bonding, Organic Chemistry : Basics of alkanes, alkenes, alkynes, alcohols, aldehydes and acids, Inorganic Chemistry , Chemistry in daily life.

Physics:- Measurements, Basic Physics, Light, Electricity.

The above syllabus for Agriculture, Botany, Zoology, Chemistry and Physics is grouped into following two categories:

GROUP A- Agriculture, Botany and Zoology. GROUP B- Agriculture, Chemistry and Physics.

At the time of filling up of the online application form, the candidate applying for the post of AG-III (Tech) shall have to select any one of the above groups for online examination Paper-II i.e. either Group-A or Group-B in which he/she wishes to appear in the examination. The option once exercised shall be final and no further changes will be allowed under any circumstances.

Paper-III (Duration-90 minutes)

120 Multiple Choice Questions on General Hindi, General English, General Awareness, General Intelligence and Computer Knowledge for candidates applying for Post Code D {Assistant Grade-II (Hindi)}, and Post Code E {Typist (Hindi).

Paper-IV (Duration-90 minutes) (Subjective Test):

Translation – 2 Passages, one each from Hindi to English and vice-versa or candidates applying for the Post Code D {Assistant Grade-II (Hindi)}. Each Question will carry 60 marks and the maximum marks for the Paper-IV would be 120. This online test will be subjective type.

Paper–IV for the post of Assistant Grade-II (Hindi) which shall be descriptive in nature, would be conducted online and for appearing in Paper-IV, candidate should be able to use following keyboard layouts:

  1. Inscript

  2. Remington (GAIL)

Paper-V (Duration-90 minutes):

120 Multiple Choice Questions on General English, General Awareness, General Intelligence and Computer Knowledge (with specific reference to MS Word and Internet) for candidates applying for the Post Code C {Steno. Grade-II}.

 

 

Food corporation of india (fci) has published notification for assistant grade  vacancies. Interested & eligible candidates can read Notification & Apply online before the last date at https://ssc.nic.in/

SSC FCI Recruitment 2019

JOB TITLEAssistant grade
OrganizationFood corporation of india    (fci)
Last date28-02-2019
Detailed vacancies :

Total Posts: 52

 

Application Fee:

·         Gen, OBC: 100/-

·         SC, ST, 000/-

Age limit: – 18-27 years, OBC 3 SC/ST 5 year’s relaxation.Qualification:  Degree
Selection process: Exam
Staff selection committee Recruitment details
Download NotificationClick Here
Apply onlineClick Here
Official Websitehttps://ssc.nic.in/

 

 

 

 

 

 

Short details: FCI Recruitment 2018 Food Corporation Of India (FCI) has published notification for Assistant Grade 3 vacancies. Those Candidates who are interested in the vacancy details & completed all eligibility criteria can read the Notification & Apply.
FCI Recruitment 2018
JOB TITLEAssistant Grade 3
OrganizationFood Corporation Of India
date PostedJuly 17th 2018
job Location All Over India
IndustryCentral Government Jobs
Last date21sth August 2018
Salary 9,300 – 22, 940/-  INR

FCI assistant grade 3 Recruitment 2018 Detailed vacancies: 

Sports Wise Vacancies

Total posts: 03 Vacancies 

Football -Men
Hockey -Men
Table Tennis -Women

Name of Notification: Assistant Grade 3

Age limit: 18 – 27 years, OBC 3 SC/ST 5 year’s relaxation.Qualification: Any Degree
FCI assistant grade 3 Selection process: assistant grade 3  hiring process includes

1.      Short Listed Candidates will be Called for Trail

2.      Document Verification

Application Fee: Gen, OBC: 100/-

SC, ST, Nil/-

FCI assistant grade 3 Recruitment 2018 Important links

Download Notification: For the post of assistant grade 3.Click Here
Application Process: For FCI assistant grade 3 online application, visit http://fci.gov.in/, fill The application details & upload documents.Apply
FCI assistant grade 3 Admit Card download: To download the assistant grade 3 admit card, visit http://fci.gov.in/, and enter the hall ticket details to view exam date.Download
To know the Results: FCI assistant grade 3 Recruitment 2018 Results will be available few days after exam date, on FCI website.Click Here
Official Website Click Here
Brought you by WWW.SarkariResultZ.in
Follow usFB, Twitter, Android, Telegram

 Important dates for FCI assistant grade 3 Recruitment 2018

Eventdetails
FCI assistant grade 3 Notification releasedmay be 21st August 2018
FCI assistant grade 3 online application start date21/08/2018
Last dateupdate soon
FCI assistant grade 3 Recruitment 2018 t Admit card release date30-15 days before the exam
assistant grade 3 Examination dateUpdate Soon
FCI assistant grade 3 Recruitment 2018 Results datewithin 3 months
assistant grade 3 cut off marks / final listUpdate Soon

 

FCI Recruitment /FCI Watchman Admit card region wise 

Region
Admit card
NEF Region, Shillonghttp://fcinefjobs.com
Gujarathttp://www.fcijobportalgujarat.com/
Jammu & KashmirCheck Application Status

Admit card Will Be Available From 15 days Before Exam Date

UttarakhandAvailable Now
Haryanahttp://fciharapply.com/
Madhya PradeshAvailable NOW
Himachal PradeshAvailable Soon
DelhiAvailable Now
Uttar Pradesh (U.P.)Available From 15 days Before Exam Date
OdishaAvailable Now
KeralaAvailable Now
KarnatakaAvailable Now
Tamil NaduAvailable Now
RajasthanAvailable NOW
Andhra PradeshAvailable Now
PunjabAvailable Soon
West Bengal & SikkimAvailable NOW
ChhattisgarhAvailable Now
Maharashtra & GoaAvailable Now

FCI JE / AG Admit card Admit Card 2019

OrganizationFood Corporation of india
Official websitehttp://fci.gov.in
exam nameJUnior engineer  / Assistant grade 3
Summary: Food Corporation of india announced the release of FCI JE / AG Admit card Admit Card for latest exam. Applied candidates have to download by Application login details.
How to do download Food Corporation of india Admit Card 2019?

  1. Visit the official website of FCI JE / AG Admit card i.e. http://fci.gov.in,
  2.  Click on the Food Corporation of india Admit card link,
  3. Enter your application Login details or Application number & DOB.
  4. Finally, view The FCI JE / AG Admit card Admit Card 2019 and verify the following details.
Details to verify on the FCI JE / AG Admit card exam Admit Card?

  1. Check the Exam date & timings on Food Corporation of india Admit card.
  2. Verify the FCI JE / AG Admit card examination center along with your photo & signatures.
  3. Don’t’ forget to check your name & father name on FCI JE / AG Admit card Admit Card.
  4. Read instructions carefully printed backside of the Admit card 2019.
  5. Carry a valid Photo ID for FCI JE / AG Admit card Exam 2019.
Important dates
Starting date of Downloading Admit card /call letter.Available soon
closure of Food Corporation of india online admit cardTill the exam date.
FCI JE / AG Admit card Exam date (tentative)Tentatively scheduled on – or within 15-30 days after the admit card release.
Download FCI JE / AG Admit card Admit Card #here.

ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -

Don't Forget To Open your Email and Confirm